Page 1 of 1
gmake: command not found
Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 2:04 pm
by frcol
Does anybody knows how can I fix it?
It happens when a run ./toolchain.sh
Posted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 8:18 pm
by JorDy
gmake is gnumake and can be found in the "devel" category in cygwin and as far as im aware it is not needed, it will use make if it cannot find gmake
Posted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 7:36 am
by frcol
it seems that the line 68 of toolchain, the instruction IF is not working, because it shows that there is an error in line 68, gmake: command not found.
well I'll desinstall all the cygwin and install everything again.
Posted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:06 am
by JorDy
you didnt have to uninstall it you can just rerun the setup.exe and get the needed packages
Posted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 1:46 pm
by frcol
It's still showing:
$ ./toolchain.sh
./toolchain.sh: line 68: gmake: command not found
mkdir: missing operand
Try `mkdir --help' for more information.
ERROR: Please make sure you're root.
Posted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 3:21 pm
by ooPo
Read carefully, gmake isn't the error - mkdir is. Its failing when trying to make the $PS2DEV directory.
Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 1:16 am
by frcol
The problem is here:
mkdir -p $PS2SDK || { echo "ERROR1: Please make sure you're root."; exit; }
the "$" is the problem, if I take off this symbol, it works. Do you know why?
Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 2:01 am
by ooPo
Sure. When you take off the $, it makes a directory called PS2SDK. Unfortunately, later in the script it will try to install software into $PS2SDK so you're still going to have problems as that directory doesn't exist, and has troubles being created.
You see, $PS2SDK is an environment variable. It is typically set to '/usr/local/ps2dev/ps2sdk'. Removing the $ is a rather silly thing to do.
Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 3:29 am
by frcol
ooPo wrote:
You see, $PS2SDK is an environment variable. It is typically set to '/usr/local/ps2dev/ps2sdk'. Removing the $ is a rather silly thing to do.
So, do you know the reason that I can't create this enviroment variable?
$PS2SDK ?
$ mkdir -p $PS2SDK
mkdir: missing operand
Try `mkdir --help' for more information.
Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 4:33 am
by ooPo
It appears that $PS2SDK is empty. Try this to see what it is set to:
echo $PS2SDK
Chances are you didn't read the readme that tells you to set the environment variables before running the script, or perhaps you removed them or even broke them somehow in your editing of the script. They should be near the top.
Posted: Sun Aug 06, 2006 8:00 am
by frcol
ooPo wrote:It appears that $PS2SDK is empty. Try this to see what it is set to: echo $PS2SDK.
It returned Nothing
ooPo wrote:Chances are you didn't read the readme that tells you to set the environment variables before running the script, or perhaps you removed them or even broke them somehow in your editing of the script. They should be near the top.
the Readme file says:
=========================
Basically, you run the toolchain script:
## Make the script executable.
chmod a+x ./toolchain.sh
## Run the script.
./toolchain.sh
First, this script will attempt.... This may take a long time.
Once finished, you need to add the following to your login settings:
## PS2DEV SETTINGS
export PS2DEV="/usr/local/ps2dev"
export PS2SDK="$PS2DEV/ps2sdk"
export PATH="$PATH:$PS2DEV/bin:$PS2DEV/ee/bin:$PS2DEV/iop/bin:$PS2DEV/dvp/bin:$PS2SDK/bin"
Then you're done!
==========================
So, I'm wating to complete the toolchain instalation to set those variables.
I have just edited the "GMAKE" and "MKDIR" parts of the script, but restored back to the original.
Any help will be welcome.
Posted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:39 am
by fluxity
I'm having the same error as well, and followed it all exactly, any ideas?
Posted: Fri Aug 18, 2006 2:41 am
by ShdoHawk01
ooPo and friends, I only got it to run once I explicitly set the paths in the script, i.e. changing all instances of $ps2dev to "/usr/local/ps2dev" (without the quotes)... etc. There's something it doesn't like in the latest Cygwin setup methinks.
it's still running as we speak, so if I run into any problems later I'll edit this post and let you all know.
-Shadowhawk
-Edit- I noticed something while it was running, it says building GCC 3.2.2, but Cygwin installed GCC 3.3.3 iirc... sounds like a source of further problems... -/Edit-
Posted: Sat Aug 19, 2006 6:19 am
by ShdoHawk01
Well it blew up because I forgot to use the older cygwin core etc. for the haifablahblah error. So I reinstalled and made sure to use the correct core this time. I also downgraded to GCC 3.2.2 to be safe.
The altered script worked, but I ended up with an error further down the line that I think I can attribute to not having installed something (missing commands when it was compiling the GCC-EE stuff. I was at work and had to abandon it for now, but I'll be trying again with Cygwin on my dev machine at home tonight.
In the meantime, since I'm not so good at slogging thru Linux, can someone talk me thru installing SVN and building the toolchain on Mandrake Linux Free 2006? Ultimately I might decide to go that route and would like to be prepared. PMs are fine.