Accessing the IOP resources from the EE?

Discuss the development of software, tools, libraries and anything else that helps make ps2dev happen.

Moderators: cheriff, Herben

Post Reply
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Accessing the IOP resources from the EE?

Post by ooPo »

I know its possible to access IOP's memory from the EE, and I've heard things like the SPU/etc can be reached over the SIF... I'd like to know how. Before I start fooling with memory locations and sending random data can someone give me some pointers?
User avatar
Drakonite
Site Admin
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:30 am
Contact:

Post by Drakonite »

Code: Select all

void* IOP_MEMORY = 0xbc000000;
Hows that 'pointer' for you? ;)
Shoot Pixels Not People!
Makeshift Development
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Its a start... now, how about those tasty devices? :)
mrbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:24 am

Post by mrbrown »

Just use the same register address that you would use on the IOP. You won't be able to receive interrupts or transfer DMA to/from those devices using the EE.
TyRaNiD
Posts: 907
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 12:23 am

Post by TyRaNiD »

Isn't it slightly different for devices on the EE side ?

For example USB is at 0xBF801600 on the IOP side but at 0x1F801600 on the EE. Just replace the top nibble with 1 and it should work :)
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Its all the same offset.
mrbrown
Site Admin
Posts: 1537
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 11:24 am

Post by mrbrown »

Yeah, it's the same address. And you want to use the 0xbxxxxxxx version on the EE since it's uncached access. You'll need to switch into Kernel Mode first.
Post Reply