DumpBios - Help with it.

Discuss the development of software, tools, libraries and anything else that helps make ps2dev happen.

Moderators: cheriff, Herben

Post Reply
Ruffy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:01 pm

DumpBios - Help with it.

Post by Ruffy »

Now, the only code I want to run is dumpbios. All I want is a copy of my bios for future emulation purposes. PS2 homebrew stuff interest me but I havent got the time to really get into any of this. I'm not a programmer, although I can get around code.

Now im using a precompiled version of dumpbios because for the life of me, I couldnt compile it. After following steps from many places I managed to hose my cygwin. And ps2dev did not help. I was told the makefile was at fault. And read something about it here. In any case, I gave up. Till today when I was told to get the source+elf here.

http://wire.napalm-x.com/downloads/misc/dumpbios.zip

So I burned a ps2link 1.2.4 cd. Booted the ps2. and tried running it, But this is all i get.

PS2 Dumps this
Bios dump util
- pukko

Read mem
open file for writing
open failed -1
Done!"
Inlink 1.3.7 and every other Ps2 ps2link client spouts this
Setting Curent Directory to C:\inlink\.
Executing Elf host:C:\inlink\pukko.elf...
loadelf: fname host:C:\inlink\pukko.elf secname all
Input ELF format filename = host:C:\inlink\pukko.elf
0 00400000 00005d34 .
Loaded, host:C:\inlink\pukko.elf
start address 0x400570
gp address 00000000
open name host:/tmp/bios.bin flag 602 data 41378
[FILE] : Cannot Open tmp/bios.bin #0
open fd = -1
Thats what I get. I figure since im not running *nix* it's not working because of this line in the source.

Code: Select all

fd = fio_open("host:/tmp/bios.bin", O_WRONLY | O_TRUNC | O_CREAT);
I've tried compiling and running ps2client.exe through cygwin to get it working, but it doesnt. Can anyone help? Do I even need dumpbios?

Cant i use xlink or ps2client to dump the memory? Does it not hold what I need?
Last edited by Ruffy on Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Ruffy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:01 pm

Post by Ruffy »

Just wanna mention I can run other elfs just fine.
pixel
Posts: 791
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 11:43 pm

Post by pixel »

Think about it: it tries to open the file "/tmp/bios.bin". First, depending on your client, the "/" (root) may be redirected to the same directory as the elf file you ran. Now, does the "root" directory your client is using have a "tmp" directory so it can write the "bios.bin" file in... ?
pixel: A mischievous magical spirit associated with screen displays. The computer industry has frequently borrowed from mythology. Witness the sprites in computer graphics, the demons in artificial intelligence and the trolls in the marketing department.
Ruffy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:01 pm

Post by Ruffy »

actually yes. since i ran it from within cygwin, and its / = c:\cygwin
and it does have a tmp directory
User avatar
Drakonite
Site Admin
Posts: 990
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 1:30 am
Contact:

Post by Drakonite »

are you running it from the cygwin root or is it in some /home directory? ... I am not a fan of cygwin so I can't remember... From the look of the output log you need to make sure there is a tmp dir in the current dir when running it.

*slaps anyone who is using absolute paths for stuff like this*
Shoot Pixels Not People!
Makeshift Development
pixel
Posts: 791
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2004 11:43 pm

Post by pixel »

ps2client should be removing any leading slash. Take that in consideration. And cygwin doesn't care about \ or /.
pixel: A mischievous magical spirit associated with screen displays. The computer industry has frequently borrowed from mythology. Witness the sprites in computer graphics, the demons in artificial intelligence and the trolls in the marketing department.
ooPo
Site Admin
Posts: 2023
Joined: Sat Jan 17, 2004 9:56 am
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by ooPo »

Or hex-edit the path to just host:bios.bin. :)
Ruffy
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Nov 05, 2004 4:01 pm

Post by Ruffy »

ooPo wrote:Or hex-edit the path to just host:bios.bin. :)
I got it working, and this is exactly what I did.
Post Reply